Seattle Cherry Blossom & Japanese Cultural Festival

JAPAN AMERICA CENTER SEATTLE

Current Events

This Year's Events

Welcome to the festival! Below are complete schedules of events, from Friday to Sunday, 10:00am - 6:00pm.

View the schedule in PDF format here: printable 2017 schedule

Note: In the event of rain, all outdoor events will be moved to the Seattle Center Pavilion
SPECIAL EVENTS
  • Cultural Envoy Fujima Rankoh:
    Nihon Buyo performance
    Fisher Pavilion, main stage
    Sunday, 11:30am - 12:00pm
    Armory, main stage
    Sunday, 3:45pm - 4:15pm
  • Cultural Envoy Fujima Rankoh: Nihon Buyo Dance Workshop for Kids
    Armory, loft suite 2
    10:30am and 11:30am
    each session will be 15min
  • GUINESS Record Sushi Roll Reenactment
    Join us as we recreate a record-breaking sushi roll to celebrate our 20th year anniversary
    Armory, main stage
    Saturday, 1:45pm - 2:30pm
  • Closing Ceremony
    Fisher Pavilion, main stage
    Sunday, 5:30pm - 6:00pm
Friday 4/21
ART & ACTIVITIES
  • Ikebana Demonstration by Toshiko Kawata
    Fisher Pavilion
    10:00am and 12:00pm
    11:50am - 12:10pm
  • Furoshiki Workshop by Lynn Miyauchi
    Armory, loft suite 2
    10:00am - 10:20am
    11:50am - 12:10pm
  • Cultural Envoy Fujima Rankoh: Nihon Buyo Dance Workshop for Kids
    Armory, loft suite 2
    10:30am and 11:30am
    each session will be 15min
  • Happi Making / Kite Making by Bothell High Japanese Club
    Fisher Pavilion, main stage
    10:30am - 11:30am
    11:30am - 12:30pm
  • Tea Ceremony-Urasenke Tradition by Masaye Okano Sosei Nakagawa
    Fisher Pavilion, main stage
    11:00am - 3:00pm
  • Yoroi demonstration by Lynn Miyauchi
    Fisher Pavilion, main stage
    12:30pm - 1:00pm
DRAMA
  • Storytelling by Lori Whaley
    Fisher Pavilion, main stage
    2:00pm - 2:30pm
MUSIC
  • Singing Sparrows
    Gospel group from Kobe, Japan celebrating SKCA's 60th anniversary
    Fisher Pavilion, main stage
    2:30pm - 3:30pm
LECTURE
  • Hapa Hafu Heritage
    RAPtivist special guest artist Aisha Fukushima speaks about Hapa Hafu heritage
    Fisher Pavilion, main stage
    1:00pm - 1:30pm
  • Japan in the Schools by JASSW
    discussion on elementary school in Japan
    Fisher Pavilion, main stage
    1:30pm - 2:00pm
  • Japanese Speech and Skit Contest
    Presented by the Hyogo Business and Cultural Center, Washington Association of Teachers of Japanese, and Consulate General of Japan in Seattle
    Armory, loft suite 3
    9:00am - 4:00pm
Saturday 4/22
ART & ACTIVITIES
  • Origami Plane Contest
    by the Boeing Asian American Professional Association / the Boeing Company
    Fisher Pavilion front grounds
    1:00pm - 3:00pm
    in case of rain:
    Seattle Center Pavilion, main stage
  • Tea Ceremony by Tanko Kai
    Fisher Pavilion, Tea House
    12:30pm - 1:00pm
    2:00pm - 2:30pm
  • Ikebana by Ikebana International
    Fisher Pavilion, main stage
    1:00pm - 1:30pm
  • GUINESS record Sushi Roll Reenactment
    Join us as we recreate a record-breaking sushi roll to celebrate our 20th year anniversary
    Armory, main stage
    Saturday, 1:45pm - 2:30pm
DRAMA
  • Kamishibai by Fumi Groves
    Fisher Pavilion, Tea House
    4:00pm - 4:30pm
MUSIC
  • Uguisu Chorus
    Fisher Pavilion,main stage
    11:30am - 12:00pm
  • Hana Hou Ukulele band
    Fisher Pavilion,main stage
    12:00pm - 12:30pm
  • Hidaka Taiko
    Performed by Hidaka Taiko, a Seattle University
    taiko group
    Fisher Pavilion, outdoor stage
    11:00am - 11:30am
    in case of rain:
    Seattle Center Pavilion, main stage
  • Okinawan Dance & Music
    Armory, main stage
    12:00pm - 12:45pm
  • Taiko Kai
    Taiko performance by University of Washington group Taiko Kai
    Fisher Pavilion, roof
    12:30pm - 1:00pm
    in case of rain:
    Seattle Center Pavilion, main stage
  • Cherry Blossom Trio
    Armory, main stage
    12:45pm - 1:15pm
  • Portland Taiko
    Armory, main stage
    1:15pm - 1:45pm
  • Kaze Daiko Taiko
    Armory, main stage
    2:30pm - 3:00pm
  • Singing Sparrows
    Gospel group from Kobe, Japan celebrating SKCA's 60th anniversary
    Fisher Pavilion, main stage
    2:30pm - 3:00pm
    Armory, main stage
    3:30pm - 4:00pm
  • Cherry Blossom Variety Show
    Featuring George Satake on vocals and performance by the Shumy Dancers. Songs by MISS CHI KA, from Okinawa.
    Armory, main stage
    4:00pm - 5:15pm
  • Ukulele by Arden Fujiwara
    Fisher Pavilion, main stage
    3:00pm - 3:30pm
  • Koto by Miyagi Kai
    Fisher Pavilion, main stage
    3:30pm - 4:00pm
  • Pink Punch by Ichi Bichi
    Fisher Pavilion, outdoor stage
    4:00pm - 4:45pm
    in case of rain:
    Seattle Center Pavilion, main stage
MARTIAL ARTS
  • Classical Bujutsu by Shintokan Dojo
    Fisher Pavilion, outdoor stage
    11:30am - 12:30pm
    in case of rain:
    Seattle Center Pavilion, main stage
  • Iaido Battojutsu
    Demonstration by Seibu Ryu School
    Armory, main stage
    11:30am - 12:00pm
  • Seattle Seido Karate
    Fisher Pavilion, outdoor stage
    3:00pm - 3:30pm
    in case of rain:
    Seattle Center Pavilion, main stage
  • Budokan Dojo Judo
    Armory, main stage
    3:00pm - 3:30pm
LECTURE
  • Japan in the Schools by JASSW
    discussion on elementary school in Japan
    Armory, main stage
    11:00am - 11:30am
Sunday 4/23
ART & ACTIVITIES
  • Origami Plane Contest
    by the Boeing Asian American Professional Association / the Boeing Company
    Fisher Pavilion front grounds
    1:00pm - 3:00pm
    in case of rain:
    Seattle Center Pavilion, main stage
  • Tea Ceremony by Omote Senke
    Fisher Pavilion, Tea House
    1:00pm - 1:30pm
  • Ikebana by Ikebana International
    Fisher Pavilion, main stage
    1:30pm - 2:00pm
  • Shodo by Beikoku Shodo Kenkyu Kai
    Fisher Pavilion, main stage
    2:30pm - 3:30pm
DRAMA
  • Kamishibai by Dillon Browns
    Fisher Pavilion, Tea House
    2:00pm - 2:30pm
  • Storytelling by Lori Whaley
    Fisher Pavilion, main stage
    3:30pm - 4:00pm
  • Cultural Envoy Fujima Rankoh: Nihon Buyo performance
    Fisher Pavilion, main stage
    11:30am - 12:00pm
    Armory, main stage
    3:45pm - 4:15pm
MUSIC
  • Singing Sparrows
    Gospel group from Kobe, Japan celebrating SKCA's 60th anniversary
    Fisher Pavilion, main stage
    4:00pm - 4:30pm
  • Inochi Taiko
    Armory, main stage
    11:30am - 12:00pm
  • Kabuki Academy
    Music and dance performance by the Kabuki Academy
    Armory, main stage
    12:30pm - 1:00pm
  • Seattle Kokon Taiko
    Armory, main stage
    1:00pm - 1:30pm
  • Stanford International School Performance
    Armory, main stage
    1:30pm - 1:40pm
  • School of Taiko
    Armory, main stage
    2:15pm - 3:15pm
  • Matsuri Taiko
    Armory, main stage
    4:15pm - 4:45pm
  • Fujima Dance / Shamisen Ensemble
    Armory, main stage
    4:45pm - 5:15pm
MARTIAL ARTS
  • Shorinji Kempo by Seattle Kempo
    Fisher Pavilion, outdoor stage
    11:30am - 12:00pm
    in case of rain:
    Seattle Center Pavilion, main stage
  • Pacific Northwest Kendo Federation
    Armory, main stage
    12:00pm - 12:30pm
  • Iaido
    Demonstration by Muso Shinden Ryu school
    Fisher Pavilion, main stage
    12:00pm - 12:30pm
  • Seattle Dojo Judo
    Armory, main stage
    1:45pm - 2:15pm
  • Emerald City Karate
    Armory, main stage
    3:15pm - 3:45pm
LECTURE
  • Japan in the Schools by JASSW
    discussion on elementary school in Japan
    Armory, main stage
    11:00am - 11:30am
ONGOING BOOTHS AND ACTIVITIES
DOCUMENTARY / SHORTS SCREENINGS
  • Ein no Zero
    no subtitles available
    Armory, loft suite 2
    Saturday and Sunday, 11:00am - 1:00pm
  • Mixed Match
    By Jeff Chiba Stearns. Forum with "Be the Match" representative following the screening.
    Armory, loft suite 2
    Saturday, 3:50pm - 5:00pm
    Sunday, 1:30pm - 3:00pm
  • Hapa Hafu Heritage Forum
    RAPtivist special guest artist Aisha Fukushima and other speak about Hapa Hafu heritage
    Armory, loft suite 2
    Saturday, 2:30pm - 3:30pm
ORGANIZATION INFORMATION
  • Inside Shunju-Kai (JBAS)
    Friday, 4/21
    Fisher Pavilion
  • JET/Amanogawa programs
    Friday, 4/21
    Fisher Pavilion
  • Kenjin Kai Prefectural Groups
    all weekend
    Armory loft balcony
  • Seattle-Kobe Sister City Association
    Friday, 4/21
    Armory
  • Hyogo Business & Cultural Center / KTIO
    Friday, 4/21
    Armory
  • Japanese Cultural and Community Center of Washington
    Friday, 4/21
    Armory
  • Minidoka Pilgrimage
    Friday, 4/21
    Armory
  • Japanese Community Service
    Friday, 4/21
    Armory
  • Japanese Language School
    Friday, 4/21
    Armory
  • Japan-America Society
    Friday, 4/21
    Armory
  • Japanese American Citizens League
    Friday, 4/21
    Armory
  • Kawabe Memorial House
    Friday, 4/21
    Armory
  • Keiro Northwest
    Friday, 4/21
    Armory
  • Kenjin Kai Association
    Friday, 4/21
    Armory
  • Regional Taiko Group
    Friday, 4/21
    Armory
  • North American Post
    Friday, 4/21
    Armory
  • Seattle Office of Waterfront
    Friday, 4/21
    Armory
  • Waterfront Remodeling
    Friday, 4/21
    Armory
  • Be The Match
    Friday, 4/21
    Armory
ART & ACTIVITIES
  • Kimono Dress-Up
    By Seattle-Kobe Sister City Association
    Armory loft balcony
    all weekend, open - close
  • Go Game Lessons
    By Seattle Go Center
    Armory loft balcony
    all weekend, open - close
  • Origami Plane Folding
    Contest to be held on Saturday, 1pm to 2pm, outside Fisher Pavilion. By the Boeing Asian American Professional Association / The Boeing Company.
    Friday, 4/21
    Fisher Pavilion
  • Seattle Go Center
    Organization promoting the classic strategy game of Go
    Friday, 4/21
    Armory
  • Furoshiki Wrapping
    with Lynn Miyauchi
    Friday, 4/21
    Armory
  • Shinkansen Bullet Trains JR-East
    Armory loft balcony
    all weekend, open - close
  • Calligraphy
    by Beikoku Shodo Kenkyu Kai
    Friday, 4/21
    Fisher Pavilion
  • Calligraphy
    by Meito Kai
    Friday, 4/21
    Fisher Pavilion
  • Chiyogami Dolls by Kuniko Mancini
    with Kuniko Mancini
    Friday, 4/21
    Fisher Pavilion
  • Happi Making
    by the Bothell High Japanese Club
    Friday, 4/21
    Fisher Pavilion
  • Ikebana International
    Friday, 4/21
    Fisher Pavilion
  • Kibori
    with Naomi Schneider
    Friday, 4/21
    Fisher Pavilion
  • Kimono Kitsuke
    with Naoko Hirota
    Friday, 4/21
    Fisher Pavilion
  • Kiri-e
    with Aki Sogabe
    Friday, 4/21
    Fisher Pavilion
  • Kite Making
    with Seattle Cherry Blossom Festival staff
    Friday, 4/21
    Fisher Pavilion
  • Kumihimo
    Friday, 4/21
    Fisher Pavilion
  • Mizuhiki
    Friday, 4/21
    Fisher Pavilion
  • Chopstick Games
    Friday, 4/21
    Fisher Pavilion
  • Traditional Toys
    with Seattle Cherry Blossom Festival staff
    Friday, 4/21
    Fisher Pavilion
  • Advanced Origami
    by P.A.P.E.R. origami group
    Friday, 4/21
    Fisher Pavilion
  • Poems by Hokubei Senryu
    Friday, 4/21
    Fisher Pavilion
  • Puget Sound Sumi Artists
    Friday, 4/21
    Fisher Pavilion
  • Saganishiki
    by Jan Paul
    Friday, 4/21
    Fisher Pavilion
  • Sword Polishing
    by Token Konno
    Friday, 4/21
    Fisher Pavilion
  • Temari
    with Emily Hamilton
    Friday, 4/21
    Fisher Pavilion
  • Yoroi Armor
    with Lynn Miyauchi
    Friday, 4/21
    Fisher Pavilion
  • Zokei Bonsai
    with Setsuko Evans
    Friday, 4/21
    Fisher Pavilion
  • Seward Park: Torii Project
    Friday, 4/21
    Fisher Pavilion
EXPLORE
lecture photo
Ikebana Emerging in the 6th century, ikebana developed from ritualized flower offerings into an art form all its own.
learn more
Shodo
Shodo Shodo, Japanese calligraphy, is a fine art form all its own and extends back a millenia. Take up a brush and experience this rich tradition!  learn more
2018 SCHEDULE

We are currently in the process of planning next year's event. More information will be available soon.